Sometimes it’s tough to find a quick summary— here’s the important details you should know about Inventory: Information And Instructions:
[…] Self-Service Center THE INVENTORY (One Part of Form 5) INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONS I. INFORMATION: The inventory provides a detailed list of all the protected person’s assets and liabilities, which helps the court assess the value of the estate and account for all of the protected person’s possessions. The inventory serves as the opening balance for the conservatorship. An inventory is required from a conservator. The conservator is required to attach this Inventory to Form 5. Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-5418 states “Within ninety days after appointment, a conservator shall prepare and file with the court an inventory of the assets of the protected person on the date of the conservator's appointment, listing it with reasonable detail and indicating the fair market value of each asset as of the date of appointment. Note: The date of appointment is considered to be the date the letters of conservator were issued.