Ohio Probate Form 8.3
[…] If the estate is insolvent, you will receive the same statutory priority as granted to the funeral and burial expenses. 10. Right to Challenge Antenuptial or Separation Agreement (R.C. 2106.22) You are entitled to file an action to contest the validity of an antenuptial or separation agreement. This action must be filed within four months after the appointment of the executor or administrator or the right is forfeited. This is a summary of your general rights. There may be additional rights to which you are entitled. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of an executor or administrator of the estate. It is conclusively presumed that a surviving spouse has waived any right not exercised within that five-month period or within any longer period of time allowed by the court pursuant to this section. Upon the filing of a motion to extend the time for exercising a right under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code and for good cause shown, the court may allow further time for exercising the right that is the subject of the motion.

Get Your Probate Forms

Need help finding the rest of your Ohio Probate forms?

Atticus has probate and estate settlement forms for your State.

Comments