Kansas Probate Form 61
[…] The Committee has made some changes to place the form in the style it utilizes and to include subsequent statutory amendments. The form is drafted as a durable power of attorney that becomes effective immediately and remains in effect even if the principal becomes disabled or incapacitated, because that is the structure most people use when drafting a power of attorney. Thus, in paragraph (2), the Committee has used the required statutory language from K.S.A. 58-652(a)(2)(A). If a “springing” durable 2021 Kansas Probate Forms 3d 10-25 power of attorney is desired, the following language from K.S.A. 58-652(a)(2)(B) should be substituted for paragraph (2): “This is a durable power of attorney and the authority of my attorney in fact, when effective, shall not terminate or be void or voidable if I am or become disabled or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether I am dead or alive.” Paragraph (3) relates to the effective date of the durable power of attorney. If a “springing” durable power of attorney is drafted the following language should be substituted for paragraph (3).