Georgia Probate Form GPCSF 4
[…] The Court may refuse to grant a petition to probate a will in common form. (Henderson v. McVay, 269 Ga. 7 (494 SE2d 653) (1998).) 3. According to O.C.G.A. § 53-5-19, a probate in common form is not conclusive on all parties until four years from the date of the order admitting the will to probate (or if minors, four years after said minor reaches the age of majority). 4. As set out in O.C.G.A. § 53-5-16 (b) “probate of a will in common form does not protect the executor in any acts beyond the executor’s normal duties of collecting and preserving assets.” 5. This form should not be used in connection with a petition to probate a copy of a will in lieu of a lost original without checking with the Court in which the petition will be filed. 6. This form should not be used to file a combination petition to probate will and for letters of