Connecticut Probate Form PC-700
[…] “Intellectual disability” is defined in C.G.S. section 1-1g, as “a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.” A significant limitation in intellectual functioning” is defined as an intelligence quotient (“IQ”) more than two standard deviations below the mean, as measured by standard tests of general intellectual functioning. This means that the person’s IQ must be 69 or less.